Sunday, July 27, 2014

11 Weeks down.....only 29 MORE to go!

How far along? 11 Weeks!!

Total weight gain: At this time I'm refusing to step on the scale. Not because I'm watching my figure bahahahaha but because I've had a very difficult time keeping down food and I know if I see I have truly lost weight its only going to stress me out. Why stress out when I really need to relax and focus on foods I can keep down right now to try and feed this baby!!!!

Maternity clothes? OH YES YES YES!!!! Now if that awesome deal I found on would just get here with my jeans I'll be a happy camper!!! (FYI: WALMART MATERNITY SECTION YOU CAN CHOOSE 2 STYLES FROM A VARIETY OF JEANS FOR ONLY 27.00!!!! YES THATS RIGHT 27.00!!! NOW OF COURSE THERE IS SHIPPING AND ALL BUT STILL ITS  NOT MUCH AND YOU CAN'T GET MATERNITY JEANS 1 PAIR FOR 27.00 SO 2 IS MY KINDA DEAL!!!!)

Stretch marks? None but the belly and sides are really starting to itch so ive had to lotion about 3 times a day now to help prevent them!

Sleep: There is no such thing lol well not at night at least! But when nap time comes during the day this mommy is out! 

Best moment this week: Receiving baby items in the mail!!! Later this week  I will be posting pictures!!!

Miss anything?Sushi! Oh goodness how I miss it.

Movement: No but I can't wait to see and feel that first real hard kick :)

Food cravings: Still root beer floats!! They are amazing and I can't get enough!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Right now basically everything! But I just got some preggie drops and I must say that they are helping and helped me keep down my dinner which is a first for the whole week!! WOOT HOOT WAY TO GO PREGGIE DROPS!!!

Gender: Not sure yet but when we do we WILL be telling!!!

Labor signs: Nope.

Symptoms: Nausea! Very badly! I had some with KT Lou and then really NONE with Wyatt. Which makes me think its a girl.  Now the joys of the boobs getting bigger and making things fit bad again! Oh JOYS! But luckily I finally found a comfortable  bra that is also a nursing bra and has some more stretch room when needed. Thank goodness!!! Other symptoms include fatigue (I still don't have my energy back) and crazy mood swings.  God bless my husband right now because he must be made of some strong stuff to not leave me the way I've been acting lately!   I am SUPER emotional and feel totally out of control when it comes to my mood, it's like a yo-yo and I've had to stop reading the news or watching anything sad on TV because I go into total meltdown mode :(  It's horrible!  

Belly button in or out? In! But it doesn't look like for long!!! :)

Wedding rings on or off? It's a mix right now some days I can some days I can't 

Happy or moody most of the time: Oh moody for sure!!!

Looking forward to: Eating like a normal person again :) and being able to take medicine for a cough. Right now I have a cough and it's so hard to just do tea with honey and lemon! It's not helping and I miss being able to lay down with coughing :(

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

We're Pregnant!!!....... Wait I'M PREGNANT :)

   After our son was born 2 1/2 years ago we decided it was best to have my tubes tied after having two incredibly difficult pregnancies. On July 11th something just didn't seem right so Nick and I decided it was best to take a pregnacy test. To our amazement it came back positive! Actually all of them did!!! Yes I said all we took 4 of them.

   The heading of this post is how I feel right now!! Now yes my amazing husband had a lot to do with the pregnancy but since I'm the only one carrying the child, gaining weight and feeling crappy ONLY I AM PREGNANT lol. Luckily the hubby completely understands! We thought it would be fun to document this pregnancy like we did the last two, only now a days I don't have the time to scrapbook like I did for them. So the hubby thought what a better way than to blog about it and make it fun! So we came up with some things I will fill out each week along with a picture from each week. Below begins the fun!!!

How far along? 10 weeks 2 days! My due date is February 15, 2015 we are hoping for a Valentines baby!! -- Easy way to get out of buying a present :)--

Total weight gain: Gained 3lbs in the past 2 weeks!  I am now 158 lbs which is actually exactly the same  weight I was when I delivered KT. :( That means I've gained a total of 7 lbs since the beginning of this pregnancy.  I'm not going to lie, the last 2 weeks have been rough getting to terms with the weight gain being that all the books, websites, forums etc. tell you that the "normal" amount of weight you should gain in the 1st trimester is up to 5lbs!  I just feel like it's piling on so fast & I'm showing so much more...does this mean I'm going to have a huge baby?!  But now I feel a lot better about it and I know every pregnancy is different - what's most important is that the baby is healthy!

Maternity clothes? I am just about there! Truly I should be in maternity pants already because the hair tie system to close them is really not working. I am still able at this time to wear my own shirts, well some of them. For now!

Stretch marks? None yet and hopefully not any I didn't get any with either other pregnancy so I'm hoping if I keep the lotion on the belly, hips, and chest I'll be all good :)

Sleep: Not great :(  I think the dreaded pregnancy insomnia has begun now that my bump is a bit bigger and it's getting more & more uncomfortable to sleep!  I had to break out my pregnancy pillow again. 

Best moment this week: None yet but thats because it's just so hot and humid nothing feels good right now

Miss anything? Not sleeping on my back!!!

Movement: No.

Food cravings: Ice cream!!! Well really root beer floats!!!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Meat. For some reason meat doesn't sound, smell or taste good at all!!!  Looks like I will be eating veggies, fruits and yogurt for a while :)

Gender: I have a feeling it's another girl for some reason!  Don't ask why...I would be happy with either to be honest!  

Labor signs: Nope.

Symptoms: Bloating & discomfort sitting up!  Otherwise my nails are still splitting and very weak (total opposite to last pregnancy!).  

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off? Off :( I never had to take my rings off with the other two.

Happy or moody most of the time: Errr a bit of both!  My emotions & hormones have been all over the place lately!  I seem to cry at the drop of a's kind of embarrassing!!

Looking forward to: Finding out the gender (hopefully in September! Right after Daddy's birthday!).  We can't wait :)

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Fundraising for Epilepsy!

   August 16, 2014 we will gather with friends and family and walk for awareness and a cure for Epilepsy. This of course his near and dear to our hearts with our son having Epilepsy and fighting every day!

   This year we are running not only a fundraising but also showing our support for Warrior Wyatt (our son) and having t-shirts made.

   Anyone can purchase a shirt or make a donation towards the cause. We need at least 20 shirts bought but our goal is 50 shirts so we can show the world just how much people care about epilepsy awareness.

   We have included the link (click on the Support Warrior Wyatt below)  for you all the check out and let us know if you have any questions.

 Support Warrior Wyatt

Monday, July 7, 2014

A New Light On A Never Ending Journey

   This past week Nick, Wyatt, my mother in law Teresa and I took a day trip to Iowa City. We wished we could say it was for pure fun but of course that wasn't the case.

   We decided to take the trip in hopes that we would find a new neurologist for our son Wyatt who would truly put his best interest at heart. We got there early and we were blown away by the doctor!

   He specializes in Epilepsy and when he reviewed Wyatt's case before we ever got there was eager to help him and us get Wyatt to a better place.

   Before now we had been adamant that we really didn't want Wyatt on a ton of medicines. He was able to change our perspective of medicines and how in conditions like wyatt's it could be necessary to be on several and change between them all multiple times. I would have never thought I would be a person who would want to push meds through my child but in Wyatt's case I know now what is the best things to do are and we are taking those steps to make his life more manageable.

   In just a short time we will be heading back to Iowa City for a week stay for him to start the ketogenic diet. It may be a long time away from home and our daughter (still not sure how that is going to work) but with starting that and a new medicine added to his daily schedule we should be a good start to see how well we can get wyatt's seizures managed.

   Daddy was so proud of his little guy that they had to take a picture with superhero herky! Wyatt is always our little super hero!