Pages

Sunday, November 2, 2014

25 Weeks....So long to seeing my feet!!!

    So I know it's been a long time since I've posted anything but now that has changed! 

   Today marks us hitting 25 weeks along with our little guy! Woot hoot!!! We have 104 days until our due date!!! Now that doesn't seem real to me. While we don't have much left to get for the little one it still doesn't seem like we will be fully ready for him by the time he gets here. 

   The reason we haven't been posting lately is due to us trying to deal physically, emotionally, mentally and spiritually with this pregnancy. When things have come up we have held our heads up high and proceed with the up-most confidence that no matter what our outcome with this pregnancy God has a plan and we are looking forward to seeing where that plan takes us as parents, our family and Weston himself. 

  


   How far along? 25 Weeks

Total weight gain: I am still unable to gain weight. While my stomach is definitely getting bigger the scale number just wont budge :( Hoping that changes soon! 

Stretch marks? No

Sleep: I am getting a lot more than I was thankfully because I'm getting exhausted constantly!

Best moment this week: Spending halloween with my amazing little family!

Miss anything? Seeing my feet

Food cravings: Cheddar Chex Mix

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope! !

Gender: Boy

Labor signs: yes but the contractions are currently being controlled with medication.

Symptoms: Back pain and some labor pains when the medication is wearing off 

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off? On thank goodness!  

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy most of the time with a side of moody. 

Looking forward to: Sleeping alone (no offense to the hubby) on thursday night in an incredibly comfortable bed!!! 

Monday, September 29, 2014

20 weeks down..... 20 weeks to go!!!

   We took a little break from posting on here because we wanted to make sure our little one was taken care of first.  What we mean by that is at our last doctor's appointment we needed to have quite a bit of blood drawn to have some genetic testing done. Now we never had these test done with either child before but due to our son Wyatt's nature we felt it was best to prepare ourselves for somethings if we needed to. 

   Let me tell you that was the longest two weeks of my life waiting, crying, worrying, PRAYING!! and just really trying to come to terms with anything if it were to come back that way. This was also filled with a lot of sleepless nights. 

   Well on Thursday I made the call to get the results... well not what I had thought when the nurse tells you i'm sorry in your case the doctor will need to call... yeah NOT ok to tell a pregnant mommy who already has a lot going on. So I gave the nurse my info for the doctor to call me back.

   Now it truly only took the doctor probably 5 minutes to call me right back ( that has to be some record for a doctor ) but within that 5 minutes I had a COMPLETE breakdown. Bawled my eyes out, text my husband what the nurse had said, cried even more, had a panic attack and of course cried even more. I wasn't crying though that I was upset something was wrong I was crying because well my hormones were kicking in and I was worried. Worried what this was going to mean for our family. No matter what we were gonna love this one!!! But I was worried how we would get by on one income with 2 disabled children, worried what stress was going to come on us not just as parents but as a married couple and a family. I wanted to make sure whatever was coming our way we could handle like pros and show ourselves that in the end we were worried about nothing because well  We got this :) 

    Finally the phone rang! It was the doctors office I quick stopped crying answered and it was my amazing doctor. Her first words were I wanted to be the one to tell you the good news! Oh my heart sank! IN A GOOD WAY THOUGH!!!   She called to tell me our little one's test all came back negative. Now we know that yes things can still come about because of course what they tested for was nothing our son has going on but it is nice to rule some big things out of the way.  I was sooooo happy. Then came even more good news! 

   Now at our last doctors appointment we found out what we were having and were very excited! But with this testing it FOR SURE tells you the sex due to the blood work. We are happy to announce that we are having a little BOY! 



   Of course we were so happy we are having a healthy baby boy! It was even better getting to see the huge smile on my husbands face when he came home after work that day finding out the news!


   Well... Now I'm 20 weeks!!! Yes thats right 20 weeks!! CRAZY this pregnancy is already half over! It seems like just yesterday that we found out we were pregnant! Although it has gone by fast I sure hope the next 20 dont go as quick!


   Now for all the fun updates!!!!!


How far along? 20 weeks!!

Total weight gain: I'm still having troubles gaining weight but if you looked at me you'd swear that wasnt the case! I look like i've gained 15-20 lbs but in fact I'm only sitting at 152 :( But my diet was just changed up on Wednesday  so I'm hoping that now it has changed I will be able to gain weight :)

Stretch marks? No new ones.

Sleep: It's not going well the back pain is making it really difficult to be able to sleep but i'm trying my hardest 

Best moment this week: Finding out our little guy is healthy!!!

Miss anything? bending over!!! It's like a take your breath away action now. It's down right exhausting!!!

Food cravings:  Funnel cakes!! Which is really hard to get right now 

Anything making you queasy or sick: Just when people talk about gagging and getting sick that makes me want to be sick but other than that nothing. 

Gender: BOY!!

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Back pains and stomach stretch pains but other than that pretty normal. 

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off?  Off 

Happy or moody most of the time:Emotional roller coaster!!! Those are actually my husbands exact words from tonight :)  

Looking forward to: a happy healthy next 20 weeks!!!

Monday, September 8, 2014

17 Weeks!!!

This week there is no picture only because we are looking forward to sharing the next ultrasound pictures later this week!!!

How far along? 17 weeks!

Total weight gain: None really I'm staying steady at 149 lbs :(

Maternity clothes? Yes and no. I am in many ways but in others because my weight gain has been non existent really it's hard to keep up my pants so i've been make shifting my old jeans to work for now. 

Stretch marks? No new ones.

Sleep: Good :) for the most part. Looking forward to my son's tooth coming in fully so I can sleep a full night!

Best moment this week: getting to take my husband out for his birthday just us! no kids, no drama just us!

Miss anything? Nope I'm loving everything!

Movement: Yes! Especially when I lay on my left side this little one kicks up a storm! I'm loving it though!

Food cravings: BBQ!!!!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope.

Gender: We find out on thursday!!! We can't wait!!

Labor signs: No just those annoying braxton hicks :(

Symptoms: Stretching of my stomach is a little painful and the back pain sucks but it's all worth it!  

Belly button in or out? In for now :)

Wedding rings on or off? Off for sure!

Happy or moody most of the time: Happy but verrrrry emotional and I can snap at an instant on some things that truly don't deserve my time at all, including people. 

Looking forward to: Finding out if it's gonna be a little miss or mister!!!

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

New Post

    Later this week I will be back posting more on the blog. I have come up with some new things to post about especially now that school is back in and of course the holiday's are around the corner :)

I look forward to sharing my thoughts and ideas with you all!! Come back and join in the fun!

Apology

To the parties in whom I have hurt with my words, 

I owe you  a sincere apology for bringing up such a personal situation from you life and bring it to the public's knowledge. It was never my intention to hurt or upset anyone by my actions. While my intentions may have been good hearted I understand that it was not my place and I should have never done it. 
While I have caused this unpleasant experience, I am able to see where I went wrong. I believe acquiring this insight will allow me to learn and grow and prevent similar issues in the future. I know my words can only do so much especially since my previous actions have cause so much pain. While I'm not asking for things to go to the way they once were I am asking you look into your heart when the time is right and see if there is room in there to forgive me for this action. Again I am truly sorry for any hurt and pain I have caused you by making the previous statement.   

Sincerely,

Chanda Goodsell 








Sunday, August 31, 2014

16 weeks!





My amazing husband got me this shirt. It say Keep Calm and Let GOODSELL Handle It. Thank goodness he did get it for me because with football season finally here this is the only black and gold shirt I have that fits over this little belly of mine.  LOVE HIM!! 






How far along? 16 weeks

Total weight gain:  I am actually losing weight again due to my appetite not being there and it being hard to force food down me. 

Stretch marks? No new ones.

Sleep: I'm trying hard to get as much as I can. With Katie now going to be at school during the days I shouldn't get as worn out as quickly as I was.

Best moment this week: Feeling the baby kick FOR SURE! for the first time. 

Miss anything?Being able to do things around the house and with Wyatt without my back killing me the next day.

Food cravings:  Sweets!!! Im in love with everything sweet right now!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope I have finally gotten over my chicken issues and thank goodness because I missed chicken wings!!

Gender: Finding out in 11 days!!!!!

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: Back pains and stomach stretch pains but other than that pretty normal. 

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off? real one off fake one on. 

Happy or moody most of the time: A mixture of both :)  

Looking forward to: A night out with the hubby next saturday just him and I for his birthday!!

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

14 weeks and feeling so much better!!!

This week instead of me doing a belly shot (since we just did an update this past thursday with a belly shot) We thought of showing a picture of our little one for you all to see. Well a couple :)




Take your guesses on what the gender is :)


How far along? 14 Weeks 3 days!!!!!!

Total weight gain:  :( Sadly I am still having issues gaining weight. Hopefully now that I am able to stay hydrated easier  I might be able to gain weight with some yummy food!!!!

Maternity clothes? YES! Although I'm having a hard time keeping the jeans up even with the fully belly band. still trying to figure out what I'm gonna wear to my women's gathering on Thursday night that isn't going to fall off of me :(

Stretch marks? No new ones.

Sleep: I'm sleeping pretty well and the crazy pregnancy dreams have started. Believe me I knew they were getting crazy when I was going into labor in a bathroom.. I know not strange but the next part is! And who is there to take me to the hospital since the hubby was trying to put our son (who requires a wheelchair to be mobile) in a geo metro along with himself and the wheel chair.....  OH YES ladies most of you have heard of this lady and I actually used to work with her (FYI when I did we were waitress's) It was none other than the teen mom herself... Farrah Abraham.. Not more first choice of who I would want when I'm delivering :(

Best moment this week: Realizing that I have and will have all of the baby's stuff bought by the beginning of October (besides clothes) but this includes: Car seat, bouncer, swing, rock and play, a couple bottles (for when baby is a few months old) drying rack and all the cloth diapers the little one is gonna need from birth to potty training!  All with gift cards that I earned and not a cent out of our monthly income! Go US! 

Miss anything?Clear skin for sure! I am breaking out constantly and it's like living jr high all over again :(

Food cravings:  Sweets!!! Im in love with everything sweet right now!
Anything making you queasy or sick: Still just the chicken! Thank goodness because I've been devouring everything in sight!!!!! Poor nick doesn't know what hit our house when he leaves for work we have a ton of stuff when he comes home the trash can is full of packaging :)

Gender: No idea but a part of me still thinks girl but my daughter's choice has changed to a boy so now i'm kinda wondering if she is right or not. They say kid's know a lot more than we do when it comes to these things. 

Labor signs: No.

Symptoms: I am definitely feeling a lot better this week and a lot more energetic. I'm beginning to feel more like myself and 2nd trimester-ish! I'm still very emotional but maybe not as bad as last week.  Hormonal acne is going strong, as I mentioned before.  And I have had 1 or 2 episodes of heartburn but I'm not sure if this is pregnancy related or not yet!  I did have it pretty bad in my last pregnancy so I'm not looking forward to that! Although I was told I can't do any workout's or 5k walks until after baby is here. This is hard for me because I had to miss the Epilepsy walk for my son and I will have to miss the breast cancer walk for my mom and a great friend Reanee! 

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off? The fake set on but only when I'm leaving the house. Otherwise I just go without. My kids and hubby know were married :)

Happy or moody most of the time: A mixture of both :)  

Looking forward to: Finding out what this little one's gender is on September 11th!!!!!


Thursday, August 14, 2014

13 weeks and so much more!

   This past Sunday I was officially 13 weeks. I had my blog post all ready besides the pictures my amazing husband takes every week. I wanted to make sure I was ready so I could post it in the early part of the day. That was a day that I will forever remember. 

   We had been taking shifts being up since our son had just had surgery a few days before and we were trying to help him stay on top of the pain. As my awesome husband was resting since he had been such a great guy and taking the overnight shift I started to not feel well. I initially thought well I must still be tired. Which I was but something still didn't seem right. I started to have incredibly bad cramps. The moment I was able to move I quickly ran to the bathroom being scared I was bleeding and having a miscarriage. 

   This pregnancy has been scary for me for the first trimester because of my tubes being tied and not knowing if the baby would make it until now. Which in itself is scary but I knew if I was having a miscarriage at this particular time I would have no choice but to go to the hospital alone and face every fear I've ever had alone. I knew Wyatt wasn't able to go and it's not like he could stay by himself and that poor hubby of mine wouldn't be able to take me on barely 3 hours of sleep. 

   Luckily the cramps stopped after a few hours and still no bleeding. I thought I was in the clear. But they kept coming back. They got even worse after I had to carry both my son and his wheelchair down 6 flights of stairs just to get him to an appointment because the elevators are shut down completely. After several calls with the doctors office we opted that if I was still not bleeding and the cramps weren't constant that I would wait until the appointment I had scheduled for Thursday (today).  

   Nick and I were prepared if something wasn't right he would get off right away and we would do whatever we had to if I had actually had a miscarriage just without the bleeding. 

   I went in for my appointment and the doctor and I said a little prayer and we did the ultrasound. We could clearly see the baby was still there but we wanted to make sure so we listen to the heartbeat and it was 149! We were so excited and so happy!  She measured everything and the baby is doing GREAT!!! I was beyond excited that I started crying. All tears of JOY!!!

   When I asked about the cramps we figured it had been my diet since I had had such issues with nausea and vomiting for a few weeks and was finally able to eat more things she thought it was now starting to well in better terms "bind me up" Oh the joys of pregnancy. She also thought I could be dehydrated some since I had been trying to catch up on sleep so much. She said she wouldn't worry much about it unless I start to have them constantly or start to bleed but my chances of miscarriage now are slim to none. Which is GREAT!!! 

   She took many pictures for us to enjoy. She was also pretty sure she knew the sex but we are waiting until next month when daddy can be there too to find out for sure! 

  So now that all my tears and fears are put to rest it's time for the FUN STUFF!!!!



I wrote the main portion of this on Sunday morning I have added some new details from the week where there were some :)

How far along? 13 weeks ..... As of today 13 weeks 5 days

Total weight gain: No new weight gain but hopefully I will at least be back up to where I was a month ago before my appointment on Thursday. ...... Today I was 151.8 So not gaining back the weight like I had had but I will get there now that the morning sickness is gone :

Maternity clothes? My daily wardrobe :) that and sweat pants. Now if I could just find some more cute shirts that I could wear I'd be even happier. 

Stretch marks? Nothing new. But i fear that could change soon as my belly seems to be getting bigger quicker. 

Sleep: Oh how I miss it :(

Best moment this week:Sleeping in my own bed after being in the hospital with my son. ... as of today knowing our little one is okay!

Miss anything?Sleep

Movement: Not sure. I know how dumb that sounds but while in the hospital with my son this past week I was standing there and the nurse could see my stomach moving and she could tell it wasn't my breathing. She said you're about half way done aren't you (referring to being around 20 weeks). When I said no I'm 12 weeks her immidate response was with one? So not only have i seen my stomach move and felt what i was sure were flutters the nurse did too. So thursday is going to be a complete re measurement of the baby and to make sure there is only ONE in there :)..... We made sure there is only ONE baby!!! and boy was that baby moving today!

Food cravings: Sweet things, BACON!!! and still pickles :)

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing really other than I still can't eat chicken. But other than that just about everything sounds amazing! 

Gender: Not sure yet. But within a few weeks we should know YAY! we're getting more excited!! :)... September 11th we should know for sure!!!! :)

Labor signs: Nope.

Symptoms: Fatigue! I'm constantly tired no matter how much sleep I get I just feel like I need more. When nap time/quiet time comes for my kids it's also mommy's nap time :).. Now starting to get the dreaded constipation :( Oh joys!

Belly button in or out? In but it sure is getting to be a much smaller hole.

Wedding rings on or off? My actual wedding band is off but I have gotten a cheap replacement band to wear for now. 

Happy or moody most of the time: Moody. There is just no shaking it!

Looking forward to: My doctor's appointment on Thursday so I can see our little peanut and just how much he or she has grown!...... Now looking forward to a relaxing few days with the hubby and the kids :)


Now I also did something fun today! I added fabric to diaper boxes given to us to add for storage on the changing table and I think it turned out AMAZING!!! I'm so glad that we choose this option versus spending 60.00 for cloth bins that would only hold half of what these boxes will hold!  FYI the bottom middle box wasn't pushed all the way back because I hadn't known KT had placed baby on the bottom shelf. Whoops. I guess I'm a better mommy than I am grandmommy :)








Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Baby Furniture Re-Done!

   After 2 kids and just buying furniture that matches for them we wanted to go a CHEAPER route and a more custom look for our new little one on the way. We already had a crib and changing table but we really need to re do them and make them look nicer. We also needed to figure out where we were going to store all the little ones clothes. 

   Now when we bought our home it was a perfect size for the family we had at time 2 years ago. So we didn't actually have a specific bedroom we could re-do for this little one but since our basement is basically fully finished (minus where our pantry stuff is) we have the room to do a make shift nursery and then convert it into a room later on for the little one. 

   It took me about 2 weeks to get everything done and ready but now things are really coming together. Thank goodness too because school is about to start and I know my free time is going to get few and far between with running Kt to and from school and other activities and Wj to and from appointments and hospital stays. 

   Below are the pictures of the finished products! We used white, yellow as an accent and multiple colors of grey! 
I can't wait to order the yellow cover to go over the changing table pad! It will give it that pop of yellow we are adding to things but still be comfortable and soft for baby! We are also going to order 3 grey and 3 yellow cloth bins to help us organize the cloth diapers and other baby essentials that we are going to need. When we have those we will post an updated picture of how it looks. We also haven't decided if we are going to find a place in the upstairs for the changing table or if we are going to keep it downstairs and just have the essentials upstairs as well since for the first few months Baby Goodsell #3 will be sleeping in our room. 

For the crib we painted it all grey. We are going to add sheets that are white with grey accents like dots and chevron and then I am custom making a bed skirt for the crib that is yellow. I haven't decided if it will be all yellow or if it will be accented with a design in white. I look forward to figuring that out and sharing with you all!!

For a closet area we knew we weren't going to have much space so we decided to take a computer desk we were given by a friend and convert it into a small closet with a lot of storage options! We painted the majority of it grey with white shelves and a yellow accented rod for the clothes to hang on. (We hung up a few white onesies we picked up for free to show a little more) We then went to Target and in their dollar section we found a white and a grey plastic bin that we could add as storage on the top shelf for like socks and the smaller odds and ends that we will need for the baby. We then took a plastic three drawer unit (like you can get at Walmart or Target) and we mod podged striped paper on the inside of each drawer to give it more of a custom look and so that way what was in the drawers wasn't visible to the naked eye. We are excited to find out what Baby Goodsell #3 is so we can start to fill this closet area up with all the clothes and fun things to dress the little one in! 

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

12 Weeks... Last week of the first trimester!!!! WOOT HOOT!!!

This week there is no belly progression shot! Mainly because I had an amazing time at a friends baby shower on Sunday and we took a super cute picture of her, myself and another great friend of ours that is pregnant as well.   By taking this picture it meant so much to me to have this keepsake and be able to share in this short time we are all pregnant together with two of my best friends! 


I do however have all the fun updates for this week!!!!! 

How far along? 12 weeks 2 days

Total weight gain: I'm at 153.6 lbs right now. I'm slowly starting to gain back the weight that I lost due to all the morning sickness/ ALL DAY sickness!!! and nausea that made me not want to eat at all. 

Maternity clothes? All the time! The only time I'm not in them is when I'm able to lounge at home and then I'm in sweatpants. 

Stretch marks? Nothing new! Thanks to that awesome husband of mine who lathers my back, hips and belly every night in lotion.

Sleep: Better now that I have new pregnancy pillow. Although the hubby isn't to thrilled that I'm taking up more of the bed :)

Best moment this week: The hubby getting me pickles and skittles without me even asking him :)

Miss anything? Wearing my Iowa Hawkeye gear. None of it fits so I have nothing for football season :(  I hope this isn't a bad season because of it! 

Movement:  We did notice tonight that my stomach was moving and it wasn't just my breathing movements so we are getting very excited!!!

Food cravings: Skittles, pickles and Coke. I know it's a bad thing but I am limiting my sugar and caffeine intake. I was told not to just stop it so I'm following orders and making sure I don't consume too much

Anything making you queasy or sick:  The only thing I can't handle is chicken. All that keeps running through my head with it is the one possible slimmy spot that hasn't been cooked all the way. I just can't do it yet. BUT I have been able to eat red meat! I'm so happy I can finally handle something!!

Gender: Not sure yet but we have narrowed down names for the little one either way!

Labor signs: Nope. THANK GOODNESS!!!

Symptoms: Morning sickness is definitely gone - phew!  And my energy is slowly but surely coming back.  I have days where I feel totally normal and like "myself" and then some days I still get super tired.  So it varies! 

Belly button in or out? In! But surely not for long! This will be a first for mine to come out. :)

Wedding rings on or off? Off. I keep trying to put it on and it's not working! 

Happy or moody most of the time: I'm mostly happy but I do have those emotional times as well. Just not as much as I was. 

Looking forward to: My doctor's appointment next week! I can't wait to see our little one again!



Tomorrow I will be posting all the fun pictures of the baby furniture I re-did to have it all grey, white and yellow. Our little one's color scheme! I can't wait to share them with you all!!

Sunday, July 27, 2014

11 Weeks down.....only 29 MORE to go!



How far along? 11 Weeks!!

Total weight gain: At this time I'm refusing to step on the scale. Not because I'm watching my figure bahahahaha but because I've had a very difficult time keeping down food and I know if I see I have truly lost weight its only going to stress me out. Why stress out when I really need to relax and focus on foods I can keep down right now to try and feed this baby!!!!

Maternity clothes? OH YES YES YES!!!! Now if that awesome deal I found on walmart.com would just get here with my jeans I'll be a happy camper!!! (FYI: WALMART MATERNITY SECTION YOU CAN CHOOSE 2 STYLES FROM A VARIETY OF JEANS FOR ONLY 27.00!!!! YES THATS RIGHT 27.00!!! NOW OF COURSE THERE IS SHIPPING AND ALL BUT STILL ITS  NOT MUCH AND YOU CAN'T GET MATERNITY JEANS 1 PAIR FOR 27.00 SO 2 IS MY KINDA DEAL!!!!)

Stretch marks? None but the belly and sides are really starting to itch so ive had to lotion about 3 times a day now to help prevent them!

Sleep: There is no such thing lol well not at night at least! But when nap time comes during the day this mommy is out! 

Best moment this week: Receiving baby items in the mail!!! Later this week  I will be posting pictures!!!

Miss anything?Sushi! Oh goodness how I miss it.

Movement: No but I can't wait to see and feel that first real hard kick :)

Food cravings: Still root beer floats!! They are amazing and I can't get enough!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Right now basically everything! But I just got some preggie drops and I must say that they are helping and helped me keep down my dinner which is a first for the whole week!! WOOT HOOT WAY TO GO PREGGIE DROPS!!!

Gender: Not sure yet but when we do we WILL be telling!!!

Labor signs: Nope.

Symptoms: Nausea! Very badly! I had some with KT Lou and then really NONE with Wyatt. Which makes me think its a girl.  Now the joys of the boobs getting bigger and making things fit bad again! Oh JOYS! But luckily I finally found a comfortable  bra that is also a nursing bra and has some more stretch room when needed. Thank goodness!!! Other symptoms include fatigue (I still don't have my energy back) and crazy mood swings.  God bless my husband right now because he must be made of some strong stuff to not leave me the way I've been acting lately!   I am SUPER emotional and feel totally out of control when it comes to my mood, it's like a yo-yo and I've had to stop reading the news or watching anything sad on TV because I go into total meltdown mode :(  It's horrible!  

Belly button in or out? In! But it doesn't look like for long!!! :)

Wedding rings on or off? It's a mix right now some days I can some days I can't 

Happy or moody most of the time: Oh moody for sure!!!

Looking forward to: Eating like a normal person again :) and being able to take medicine for a cough. Right now I have a cough and it's so hard to just do tea with honey and lemon! It's not helping and I miss being able to lay down with coughing :(

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

We're Pregnant!!!....... Wait I'M PREGNANT :)

   After our son was born 2 1/2 years ago we decided it was best to have my tubes tied after having two incredibly difficult pregnancies. On July 11th something just didn't seem right so Nick and I decided it was best to take a pregnacy test. To our amazement it came back positive! Actually all of them did!!! Yes I said all we took 4 of them.

   The heading of this post is how I feel right now!! Now yes my amazing husband had a lot to do with the pregnancy but since I'm the only one carrying the child, gaining weight and feeling crappy ONLY I AM PREGNANT lol. Luckily the hubby completely understands! We thought it would be fun to document this pregnancy like we did the last two, only now a days I don't have the time to scrapbook like I did for them. So the hubby thought what a better way than to blog about it and make it fun! So we came up with some things I will fill out each week along with a picture from each week. Below begins the fun!!!



How far along? 10 weeks 2 days! My due date is February 15, 2015 we are hoping for a Valentines baby!! -- Easy way to get out of buying a present :)--

Total weight gain: Gained 3lbs in the past 2 weeks!  I am now 158 lbs which is actually exactly the same  weight I was when I delivered KT. :( That means I've gained a total of 7 lbs since the beginning of this pregnancy.  I'm not going to lie, the last 2 weeks have been rough getting to terms with the weight gain being that all the books, websites, forums etc. tell you that the "normal" amount of weight you should gain in the 1st trimester is up to 5lbs!  I just feel like it's piling on so fast & I'm showing so much more...does this mean I'm going to have a huge baby?!  But now I feel a lot better about it and I know every pregnancy is different - what's most important is that the baby is healthy!

Maternity clothes? I am just about there! Truly I should be in maternity pants already because the hair tie system to close them is really not working. I am still able at this time to wear my own shirts, well some of them. For now!

Stretch marks? None yet and hopefully not any I didn't get any with either other pregnancy so I'm hoping if I keep the lotion on the belly, hips, and chest I'll be all good :)

Sleep: Not great :(  I think the dreaded pregnancy insomnia has begun now that my bump is a bit bigger and it's getting more & more uncomfortable to sleep!  I had to break out my pregnancy pillow again. 

Best moment this week: None yet but thats because it's just so hot and humid nothing feels good right now

Miss anything? Not sleeping on my back!!!

Movement: No.

Food cravings: Ice cream!!! Well really root beer floats!!!

Anything making you queasy or sick: Meat. For some reason meat doesn't sound, smell or taste good at all!!!  Looks like I will be eating veggies, fruits and yogurt for a while :)

Gender: I have a feeling it's another girl for some reason!  Don't ask why...I would be happy with either to be honest!  

Labor signs: Nope.

Symptoms: Bloating & discomfort sitting up!  Otherwise my nails are still splitting and very weak (total opposite to last pregnancy!).  

Belly button in or out? In!

Wedding rings on or off? Off :( I never had to take my rings off with the other two.

Happy or moody most of the time: Errr a bit of both!  My emotions & hormones have been all over the place lately!  I seem to cry at the drop of a hat...it's kind of embarrassing!!

Looking forward to: Finding out the gender (hopefully in September! Right after Daddy's birthday!).  We can't wait :)

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Fundraising for Epilepsy!

   August 16, 2014 we will gather with friends and family and walk for awareness and a cure for Epilepsy. This of course his near and dear to our hearts with our son having Epilepsy and fighting every day!

   This year we are running not only a fundraising but also showing our support for Warrior Wyatt (our son) and having t-shirts made.

   Anyone can purchase a shirt or make a donation towards the cause. We need at least 20 shirts bought but our goal is 50 shirts so we can show the world just how much people care about epilepsy awareness.

   We have included the link (click on the Support Warrior Wyatt below)  for you all the check out and let us know if you have any questions.

 
 Support Warrior Wyatt


Monday, July 7, 2014

A New Light On A Never Ending Journey

   This past week Nick, Wyatt, my mother in law Teresa and I took a day trip to Iowa City. We wished we could say it was for pure fun but of course that wasn't the case.

   We decided to take the trip in hopes that we would find a new neurologist for our son Wyatt who would truly put his best interest at heart. We got there early and we were blown away by the doctor!

   He specializes in Epilepsy and when he reviewed Wyatt's case before we ever got there was eager to help him and us get Wyatt to a better place.

   Before now we had been adamant that we really didn't want Wyatt on a ton of medicines. He was able to change our perspective of medicines and how in conditions like wyatt's it could be necessary to be on several and change between them all multiple times. I would have never thought I would be a person who would want to push meds through my child but in Wyatt's case I know now what is the best things to do are and we are taking those steps to make his life more manageable.

   In just a short time we will be heading back to Iowa City for a week stay for him to start the ketogenic diet. It may be a long time away from home and our daughter (still not sure how that is going to work) but with starting that and a new medicine added to his daily schedule we should be a good start to see how well we can get wyatt's seizures managed.

   Daddy was so proud of his little guy that they had to take a picture with superhero herky! Wyatt is always our little super hero!

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Crazy Weekend!

Well as much as I wanted to be able to blog this weekend that wasn't working in my favor. We had TERRIBLE storms that made keeping a wifi connection literally impossible!!!

BUT!!!!! Even with the storms it was an amazing time getting away with the hubby for a night. The wedding was beautiful, dancing my behind off was the best workout i've had in a long time!

While being there the hubby got sick so didn't get to stay for much of the reception but he insisted i stay and enjoy the night with good friends. So I was still checking on him every half hour but it was nice to spend time with great friends I don't get to see much!

A few pictures from this weekend that meant so much to me to be able to get away knowing that the kids were in great hands! Now to get back to reality and the craziness with my sons health.

Road trip to Okoboji!!!

Right before dinner!!

Myself and the amazing couple! I love my best friend and he amazing husband so much!!!

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Sorry for so much distance

I know lately I haven't posted much but over the past few weeks to almost a month a lot has come up with our sons health and we as a family have been trying hard to spend as much time together as we can and also trying to figure out our next steps with his health and other things as well.

I thought taking time away from blogging was my best option, boy was I wrong. I feel so much better blogging whether it be about random things, my fitness journey and gluten free everything rather than sitting here with all my thoughts and feelings building up inside.

I am excited to say that with everything going on the hubby and I are getting away a little bit this weekend and going to Okoboji, Iowa. Its about a 3 hour trip for us and we aren't taking the kids. This was hard for us to really think about doing since it not only lands on fathers day weekend but with news we go this week it will be really hard to leave our son but we really do need time away. It will be a glorious time away to see my best friend get married! I am so excited and of course my awesome husband agrees we need time away. THANK GOODNESS!!

This weekend will be a weekend FULL of post!!!! I can't wait!! PICTURES TO COME FOR SURE!!!

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Faith In Mysterious Ways!

This is what I was able to experience on Friday being in the hospital with my son. I  was hoping to have done it before now but of course life gets in the way sometimes.  :)

Friday May 30, 2014

   The Lord works in mysterious ways. Today he came about in a way that I would have never expected, in the form of a seven year old little girl who had complete faith. You could tell nothing was going to shake her faith in any way. It was truly refreshing to see. She was a complete blessing in disguise.

   Earlier this morning as I was sitting in the hospital room with my little guy awaiting for it to be time for his MRI. A little girl in the room next to me I could hear her saying, "Can I watch frozen? please please can I watch frozen before surgery?". Unfortunately her parents had to tell her that they had the movie but that the dvd portion on the tv wasnt working . As soon as I heard her say, "I just want to sing LET IT GO" It instantly reminded me of my daughter KT and how much she loves the movie as well and how with every word and song of the movie she can tell you them all. It just brought a smile to my face. Why just yesterday I got a text message from my mother in law saying, " we went to kmart and got the movie for our house. When I put it in kt started singing let it go and do all the hand movements with it. It was a kick to see her so into it" When I told my husband what his mom said he said, " Yup thats our girl! Shes a frozen fanatic!"

   A few moments later I saw the little girl come out of her room and peek around the corner. She wasn't doing any harm by any means. Just curious to see what was going on is just like we all do at some point. I asked her if her mommy and daddy were in there and if I could talk to them. She said yes and her parents came to the doorway. I told them that our tv and dvd player were working just fine and if they liked they were more than welcome to come into our room and we could all watch the movie. They were so grateful and after we cleared it with the nurse we started the movie in our room.

   Not long after we started the movie the doctor came to the room and asked if he could speak with me. I obliged and went into the hallway with him to speak to him. He gave me options and choices of which I didn't know what to do or say other than have a few tears come down my face.

   When I went back into the room the little girl noticed that I was upset and she grabbed my hand and asked if she could pray with me. I was at a loss for words. Never would I have thought that this little girl would have asked me that and meant every word of it. I could tell her parents were worried I would be offended but when I told the little girl I would love it if she would her parents smiled. The little girl then lead the pray asking God to bless wyatt, myself, our little family, her parents and herself last. It was something I had never experience before but it was truly eye opening.

   Right before wyatt had to go back she asked if she could take a picture with us to put into her bible. I told her we would love that. We took a picture and she promised that she would pray for us everyday. I was so excited to hear that that she made my faith even more vibrant than it was.

   She was so inspiring and the Lord sure knew when and where I really needed that boost of faith in my life and by bringing her into our lives it was apparent that I just needed to remember that The Lord does work in mysterious ways and he has a plan for us and everything in it WE JUST NEED TO HAVE FAITH!!!